Amam

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Wele, Weli, Weri
Autonym
Amam
Population

6,900 (2017 SIL).

Location

Central province: Goilala district northeast; Morobe province: Wau district, Biaru, Ono, and Waria rivers’ headwaters.

Language Status

5* (Developing).

Dialects

Wateo, Weri, Ken.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 50%–75%. Literacy rate in L2: 50%–75%. NT: 1984.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: