Wahgi

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Banz
Population

39,000 (1999 SIL).

Location

Jiwaka province: Minj district; Chimbu province: south of Wahgi river.

Language Maps
Language Status

5* (Developing).

Dialects

Kup-Minj (Kumai), Pukamigl-Andegabu, Kunjip, Kambia, Mid-Wahgi.

Language Development

Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1989.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: