Ambel

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Amber, Amberi, Waigeo, Waigiu
Population

1,000 (2017 L. Arnold).

Location

Papua Barat province: Raja Ampat regency, Waigeo Selatan sub-district, Go, Kabare, Kabilol, Nyandesawai, Selegop, Waifoi, and Warsanbin villages in north central Waigeo island off western Bird’s Head.

Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

Metnyo, Metsam.

Language Use

Shifting to Papuan Malay [pmy]. Home only. All also use Papuan Malay [pmy].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: