Wirangu

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Jilbara, Naljara, Ngoleiadjara, Nhawu, Njangga, Nonga, Nyangga, Tidni, Tidnie, Titnie, Wanbiri, Wangon, Warrangoo, Willeuroo, Windakan, Wirangga, Wirongu, Wironguwongga, Wirrongu, Wirrung, Wirrunga, Yilrea
Population

No known L1 speakers. Last known speaker may have survived into the 2010s.

Location

South Australia state: coast between head of Bight and Streaky bay head, and inland to Ooldea region.

Language Maps
Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Language Development

Dictionary. Grammar. Texts. Pre-school educational program and language camps for older children at Scotdesco Aboriginal Community.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: