Warrgamay

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Biyay, Wargamay
Population

No known L1 speakers. Last known speaker survived into the 1980s (Wurm and Hattori 1981).

Location

Queensland state: coast south of Hinchinbrook island, and inland along Herbert river.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Language Development
A video with Warrgamay words for river animals is available online; Warrgamay children have alloted classroom time for language learning through stories (2013).
Page Views Left: