Kenyah, Wahau

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Lebu’ Kulit, Wahau Kenya
Population

8,000 in Indonesia (2007 A. Soriente), decreasing. No monolinguals. Total users in all countries: 9,000.

Location

East Kalimantan province: Berau regency, Batu Majang, Buluk Sen, Kampung Baru, Muara Pedohon, Tabang Lama, Uma’ Bekuai, and Uma’ Dian villages on upper Mahakam river.

Language Status

6b* (Threatened).

Dialects

Uma Timai, Lebu’ Kulit, Uma’ Ujok.

Language Use

Vigorous. Neutral attitudes. Also use Mainstream Kenyah [xkl]. Also use Indonesian [ind], in education.

Language Development

Literature. NT: 2014.

Writing

Latin script [Latn], limited usage.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: