Wik Ngathan

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Wik-Ngathana
Population

3 (2016 census).

Location

Queensland state: Cape York peninsula, west coast below Aurukun.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Language Use

Under pressure from Wik-Mungkan [wim] (Wurm 2007). Also use English [eng], Wik-Mungkan [wim].

Language Development

Dictionary.

Page Views Left: