Wikalkan

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Wik Alkan, Wik Elken, Wik-Alkanh, Wik-Kalkan, Wik-Ngathara, Wik-Ngatharra, Wik-Ngathrr, Wikngatara
Population

86 (Wurm and Hattori 1981).

Location

Queensland state: Aurukun.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

Wik-Ngandjara (Ngandjara, Wik Ngatara), Ngadanja.

Language Use

Young generation speaks Wik-Mungkan [wim] (Wurm 2007). Mainly adults. Also use English [eng], Wik-Mungkan [wim].

Page Views Left: