Wik-Mungkan

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Mungkañ, Munkan, Wik Munggan, Wik-Mungkana, Wik-Munkan
Autonym
Wik-Mungknh
Population

1,050, all users. L1 users: 450 (2016 census), decreasing. L2 users: 600.

Location

Queensland state: Aurukun to Edward river.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Language Use

Some young people, all adults. Children are learning it (2011). Also use English [eng]. Used as L2 by Wik Ngathan [wig], Wikalkan [wik], Wikngenchera [wua].

Language Development
Dictionary. Texts. NT: 1985.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: