Wiru

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Witu
Population

15,300 (Wurm and Hattori 1981).

Location

Southern Highlands Province, Ialibu district.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 50%–75%. Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. Grammar. NT: 1990.
Writing
Latin script.