Vitu

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Bali-Vitu, Muduapa, Pole Matotoa, Tok Vitu, Vittu, Witu
Autonym
Pole Vitu
Population

8,800 (1991 SIL).

Location

West New Britain Province: Talasea district, Vitu and Bali islands off northwest coast.

Language Maps
Language Status

4 (Educational).

Dialects

Bali, Vitu (Witu). 2 or 3 dialects. Mudua Island variety may be a separate language.

Typology

SVO; prepositions; noun head initial, except articles; dual number; noun class (common and proper); indefinite common article; tense and aspect; 14 consonants and 5 vowels; stress on penultimate syllable; inclusive/exclusive pronouns; alienable/inalienable possession.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 15%–25%. Literacy rate in L2: 75%–100%. 2 or more vernacular primary schools. Bible portions: 2001.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

‘Vitu’ is island name.

Page Views Left: