Kw’adza

Print

A language of Tanzania

Alternate Names
Kwadza, Ng’omvia, Ngomvya, Qwadza
Population

No known L1 speakers. The last speakers probably died in the 1980s (Sommer 1992).

Location

Manyara region: Mbulu district.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Dialects

None known. Related to Iraqw [irk].

Language Use

Shifted to Gogo [gog].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: