Kumbaran

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Adi Andhra, Kusavan
Population

L1 users: 10,000 (2004 NLCI).

Location

Kerala state: Kozhikode, Malappuram, and Wayanad districts, Ernakkulam, Kannur, Palakkad, and Trissur; all states in peninsular India.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly cannot understand Telugu [tel] on Wayanad District radio. Lexical similarity: 48% with Telugu [tel].

Language Use

Fairly vigorous in Wayanad District although Malayalam [mal] is used some in home and village. Positive attitudes, especially in Wayanad District.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: Below 50% for older adults in Kerala.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Kumbaran are a subcaste of Chettiars (or Adi Andhra) whose caste occupation is pottery or any work with mud or clay. Adi Andhra is a Scheduled Caste. Kusavan caste also speaks Kumbaran. Hindu, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: