Wakawaka

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Enibura, Nukunukubara, Waga, Waga-Waga, Wagawaga, Waka Waka, Wakka
Population

2, all users. L1 users: No known L1 speakers (Wurm 2007). Last native speaker of Duunidjawu dialect died in 1965; Wakawaka dialect has been extinct for decades (Wurm 2007). L2 users: 2 (Wurm 2007).

Location

Queensland state: Gayndah, Kingaroy, and Murgon; Nanango north to Mount Perry, west to Boyne river.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Dialects

Duungidjawu, Wagawaga.

Language Development

Dictionary. Grammar. Texts.

Page Views Left: