Wangkayutyuru

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Wanggadjara, Wanggadyara, Wanggamanha, Wanggayudyuru, Wangka-Yutjurru, Wangka-Yutjuru, Wangka-jutjuru, Wangkatjera, Wangkayutjuru, Wongga-Jitjeru, Wongga-itjeru, Wonggadjara, Wongka-itjeru, Wongka-itjuru, Wongkadjera, Wongkatjera, Wonkajara, Wonkajera, Wonkatyeri, Wonkoyara
Population

No known L1 speakers. Survived into the 1970s.

Location

Victoria state: Glenormiston and Herbert downs, on Malvina creek; north toward Roxborough.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: