Wolane

Print

A language of Ethiopia

Alternate Names
Olane, Walane, Welene, Wäläne
Population

70,000 (Meyer 2006).

Location

Oromia region: southwest of Addis Ababa; Southern Nations, Nationalities, and Peoples’ region: Gurage zone.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Silt’e [stv].

Language Use

All ages. Most also use Amharic [amh], especially those below the age of 30 (Meyer 2006).

Language Development
Grammar.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: