Walak

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Lower Pyramid, Wodo
Population

20,000 (2007 P. Seow).

Location

Papua province: Jayawijaya regency, Asologoima, Biri, Bolakme, Bugi, Koragi, Ngguma (Tagima), Pyramid, Silo Karno, Wolo, and Yalengga districts; Mamberamo Tengah Regency, Eragiam, Ilugwa, Mogonik, Winam, and Wurigelebur districts.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a* (Vigorous).

Language Development

Bible portions: 1979.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Page Views Left: