Wali

Print

A language of Ghana

Alternate Names
Ala, Ouala, Waali, Wala
Population

84,800 (2013 UNSD).

Location

Upper West region: Wa town south; Northern region, northwest.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Fufula, Yeri Waali, Cherii, ’Bulengee, ’Dolimi. Distinct from Southern Birifor [biv] and Southern Dagaari [dga].

Language Use

Vigorous. The Chakali [cli] are bilingual in Wali. All domains. All ages. Also use English [eng]. Used as L2 by Chakali [cli], Paasaal [sig], Vagla [vag].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 15%–25%. Bible: 2009.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 1968.

Other Comments

The ’ before dialect names indicates a change in vowel quality. Traditional religion, Muslim.

Page Views Left: