Waling

Print

A language of Nepal

Alternate Names
Walung, Walüng
Population

L1 users: No known L1 speakers (2011).

Location

Kosi zone: Bhojpur district, Khairang and Ranibas VDCs.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Language Use

Shifted to Bantawa [bap] in the late 1800s.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: