Wambaya

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Umbaia, Wambaia, Wambaja, Wom-By-A, Wombya, Yumpia
Population

2 (Wurm 2007). Ethnic population: 88 (2006 census).

Location

Northern Territory: Barkly tableland, Limmen bight and McArthur rivers’ headwaters; east of Lake Woods.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

Wambaya, Binbinga (Binbinka), Gudandji. Dialects inherently intelligible. (Black 1983).

Language Use

Shifting to Kriol [rop].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. Texts.
Page Views Left: