Mamaindê

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Mamaindé
Autonym
Mamainsahai’gidu
Population

300 (2017 D. Eberhard). Losing speakers among the youth in one of the 4 villages. Ethnic population: 330 (Crevels 2012). 250 Mamaindê, 80 Negarotê.

Location

Mato Grosso state: between Cabixi and Pardo rivers.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Negaroté, Tawende. Similar to Lakondê [lkd], Latundê [ltn], and Tawandê [xtw].

Language Use

Strong language use in 3 villages (inlcuding the main village); language shift happening in Cabixi village. Some young people, all adults. Most also use Portuguese [por] (Eberhard 2009).

Language Development
Literature. Grammar. Bible portions: 1979.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: