Wamin

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Agwamin
Population

No known L1 speakers. Last known speaker survived into the 1980s (Wurm and Hattori 1981).

Location

Queensland state: south central Cape York peninsula, Einasleigh river, northwest of Einasleigh.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. In 2017, Wamin and other language groups sent representatives to the Indigenous Languages Residency, which provided the groups with resources to revive their languages.
Page Views Left: