Waamwang

Print

A language of New Caledonia

Alternate Names
Wamoang
Population

No known L1 speakers. The last speaker probably survived into the 1950s (Sakiyama 2007).

Location

North province: Voh commune.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Dialects

Now generally regarded as extinct dialect of Voh-Koné group of languages.

Page Views Left: