Wandarang

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Wamdarang, Wandaran, Warndarang, Warndarrang, Wuyarrawala
Population

No known L1 speakers. The last speaker, Isaac Joshua, died in 1974.

Location

Northern Territory: Arnhem Land, Roper river area.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Language Use

Shifted to Kriol [rop].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. Texts.
Page Views Left: