Comorian, Ndzwani

Print

A language of Comoros

Alternate Names
Hinzua, Njuani
Autonym
Shindzwani
Population

L1 users: 337,000 (2015 J. Leclerc). Total users in all countries: 348,000.

Location

Anjouan Autonomous Island.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous). Statutory language of provincial identity in Anjouan Island (2002, Constitution, Article 1).

Language Development
Bible portions: 2011.
Writing

Arabic script, Naskh variant [Arab]. Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Muslim.

Page Views Left: