Wintu

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
Northern Wintun, Wintun
Population

No known L1 speakers. The last known speaker, Flora Jones, died in 2003 (Golla 2011).

Location

California: Hayfork, Redding, Trinity Center, Weaverville in north Sacramento valley, north of Cottonwood creek, into mountains to Trinity river headwaters.

Language Status

10 (Extinct). Language of registered tribe: Redding Rancheria.

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Nomlaki [nol] and Patwin [pwi].

Language Use

Shifted to English [eng].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. Texts. The Living Tongues Institute partnered with the Winnimem Wintu Nation to revitalize Wintu (2012).
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: