Wolani

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Woda, Woda-Mo, Wodani
Population

L1 users: 5,000 (1992 UBS).

Location

Papua province: west central highlands, Kemandoga and Mbiyandogo rivers area northeast of Lake Paniai, north of Wissel Lakes.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Language Development
Bible portions: 1984–1995.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Page Views Left: