Kamang

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Kamana-Kamang, Waisika, Woisika
Population

6,000 (2011 A. Schapper and M. Manimau).

Location

East Nusa Tenggara province: central Alor island.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a* (Vigorous).

Dialects

Manetaa, Suboo, Takailubui, Tiee, Moo, Kamang. Probably more than 1 language.

Language Development

Dictionary. Texts.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

North central Alor language complex.

Page Views Left: