Wolof

Print

A language of Senegal

Alternate Names
Ouolof, Volof, Walaf, Waro-Waro, Yallof
Population

5,210,000 in Senegal (2015 J. Leclerc). Total users in all countries: 5,260,600.

Location

Widespread.

Language Status

4 (Educational). Recognized language (2001, Constitution, Article 1).

Dialects

Baol, Cayor, Dyolof (Djolof, Jolof), Lebou (Lebu), Jander. Different from Gambian Wolof [wof].

Typology

SVO; prepositions; no noun classes, but class particles; definite article; passives; tense and aspect; 25 consonant and 16 vowel phonemes; non-tonal.

Language Use

Main African language of Senegal. Predominantly urban. All domains. All ages. Also use French [fra]. Used as L2 by Bandial [bqj], Bayot [bda], Ejamat [eja], Gusilay [gsl], Jola-Fonyi [dyo], Jola-Kasa [csk], Karon [krx], Kerak [hhr], Kuwaataay [cwt], Laalaa [cae], Mankanya [knf], Mlomp [mlo], Ndut [ndv], Noon [snf], Palor [fap], Saafi-Saafi [sav], Soninke [snk], Upper Guinea Crioulo [pov].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 10%. Literacy rate in L2: 30%. Taught in primary schools. New media. Radio programs. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1988–2010.
Writing

Arabic script, Naskh variant [Arab], Maghribi and Naskh styles. Latin script [Latn], primary usage.

Other Comments

Muslim.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All