Wongo

Print
Alternate Names
Bakong, Gongo, Kiwongo, Ndjembe, Tukkongo, Tukongo, Tukungo
Population

12,700 (2000).

Location

Kasai province: Ilebo and Tshikapa territories; Kwilu province: Idiofa territory.

Language Status

6a* (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Intelligible of Lele [lel].

Language Development

Grammar. Texts. Bible portions: 1938–1940.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: