Manombai

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Manobai, Wamar, Wokam
Population

9,110 (2011 SIL).

Location

Maluku province: Aru islands, Manombai strait to Wakua island, from Wokam village south, 21 villages; Kobror island, Benjina; Maikor island, Gardakau; Wokam island east coast, Kobamar village.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Not inherently intelligible with Dobel [kvo]. Lexical similarity: 76% with Lorang [lrn].

Language Use

Vigorous. Also use Dobel [kvo]. Used as L2 by Dobel [kvo].

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, Muslim.

Page Views Left: