Maco

Print

A language of Venezuela

Alternate Names
Itoto, Jojod, Maco-Piaroa, Mako, Maku, Sáliba-Maco, Wirö, Wotuja
Population

2,500 (2002 J. Miller).

Location

Amazonas state: Mariche, Marueta, Morocoto, Porvenir, Tavi-Tavi, and Wapuchi villages; Marueta, Paru, Wapuchi, and Yureba rivers, Ventuari river tributaries.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous). Recognized language (2008, Indigenous Languages Law, Article 4).

Language Use

Also use Piaroa [pid]. Also use Spanish [spa], especially about half the men.

Page Views Left: