Warapu

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Barupu
Population

3,000 (Corris 2005).

Location

Sandaun province: near Sera and Sissano coast, Ramu and Sumo town areas, northwest peninsula of Sissano Lagoon.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

People are very conscious of retaining the language and culture, as a result of the 1998 tsunami (Corris 2005). Used by all. Positive attitudes. All also use Tok Pisin [tpi] (Corris 2005).

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 50%–75%. Grammar. Bible portions: 2013–2018.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: