Warungu

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Gudjal, Gudjala, Warrongo, Warrungu
Population

No known L1 speakers. The last speaker, Alf Palmer, died in 1981.

Location

Queensland state: northeast of Einasleigh.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. There are attempts at revitalization (Wurm 2007). Tasaku Tsunoda and Mie Tsunoda have been working with community members to revive the language with evidence of success (2010).
Page Views Left: