Wiradhuri

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Berrembeel, Warandgeri, Werogery, Wiiratheri, Wira-Athoree, Wiradhurri, Wiradjuri, Wiraduri, Wiraidyuri, Wirajeree, Wirashuri, Wiratheri, Wirracharee, Wirrai’yarrai, Wooragurie, Wordjerg
Population

30 (2005 AUSTLANG). Ethnic population: 100 (2006 census).

Location

New South Wales state: Macquarie river to Murray river, Lachlan river area from Murrumbidgee river to Parkes.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Language Development
Dictionary. Texts. Revitalization attempts (Wurm 2007).
Page Views Left: