Warumungu

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Waramunga, Waramungu, Warramunga
Population

320 (2016 census).

Location

Northern Territory: Tennant creek area.

Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Language Use

Ethnic group members generally speak Kriol [rop]; children prefer Kriol and some speak it as L1 (Wurm 2007).

Language Development

Dictionary. Texts.

Page Views Left: