Warnang

Print

A language of Sudan

Warnang

Alternate Names
Werni
Language Maps
Population

1,100 (1956 census).

Location

Janub Kurdufan state: isolated hills between Talodi and the White Nile.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity 67% with Ko [fuj] (most similar).

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: