Waropen

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Aropen, Wonti, Worpen
Population

L1 users: 6,000 (1987 SIL).

Location

Papua province: Mamberamo Raya and Waropen regencies; south Waropen bay area (Ambumi dialect), and southwest to Rombak river mouth.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

Waropen Kai, Napan, Ambumi.

Language Use

Children have a passive understanding (2012 Y. Sawaki). Also use Indonesian [ind].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 25%.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: