Waris

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Walsa
Population

2,500 in Papua New Guinea, increasing. Total users in all countries: 4,000.

Location

Sandaun province: Amanab district, Wasengla area.

Language Status

4 (Educational).

Dialects

None known. Intelligible at Imonda but not Amanab. Similar to Imonda [imn] and Amanab [amn].

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Vigorous. Most domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Most also use Tok Pisin [tpi]. Used as L2 by Daonda [dnd].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 15%–20%. Literacy rate in L2: 50%. Taught in primary schools, in many villages. Poetry. Dictionary. NT: 2003.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Different from Waritai [wbe] or Wares [wai] of Indonesia. Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: