Waray

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Arwur, Awarai, Awarra, Warrai, Warray
Population

No known L1 speakers. Last known speakers survived into the 1980s (Wurm and Hattori 1981).

Location

Northern Territory: Adelaide river area.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Language Development

Dictionary. Grammar.

Page Views Left: