Wusi

Print

A language of Vanuatu

Alternate Names
Wusi-Kerepua
Population

300 (Lynch and Crowley 2001). Ethnic population: 430.

Location

Sanma province: west Espiritu Santo island.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Some dialect differences.

Language Use

Endangered (2000 D. Tryon). Most key domains. Some young people, all adults. Positive attitudes.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: