Degano

Print

A language of Afghanistan

Alternate Names
Wotapuri-Katarqalai
Population

No known L1 speakers.

Location

Scattered in Kunar province: Watapur district, Katar Qala and Watapur villages.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Language Use

Shifted to Pashto [pbu] or [pbt]. Also use Northern Pashto [pbu], Southern Pashto [pbt].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 15%–25%.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: