Wathawurrung

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Wada wurrung, Wadawio, Waddorow, Wadhaurung, Wadjawuru, Wadourer, Wadthaurung, Waitowrung, Warra, Wathaurong, Wathaurung, Wathawurung, Wathurung, Watorrong, Wiityahuurong, Wioura, Witaoro, Witawurong, Witoura, Witouro, Witowro, Witowurong, Witowurrong, Witowurrung, Witowurung, Wittyawhuurong, Wod-dowrong, Woddowro, Woddowrong, Wollowurong, Wooeewoorong, Wothowurong, Wuddyawurra, Wuddyawurru, Wudja-wurung, Wudjawuru, Wudjawurung, Wudthaurung
Population

No known L1 speakers. The last known competent speaker, Ellen Richards, died in 1921 (Blake et al 1998).

Location

Victoria state: Ballarat, Barwon river, Cape Otway, Geelong, Lake Burrambeet, Pitfield, Princetown, Queenscliff.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Language Development

Dictionary.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: