Wikngenchera

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Kugu Nganhcara, Nantjara, Ngandjara, Ngantjeri, Njinturawik-Nganhcara, Wik, Wik-Nantjara
Population

30 (2005 AUSTLANG).

Location

Queensland state: Aurukun.

Language Maps
Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Language Use

All young people speak Wik-Mungkan [wim]. Also use Wik-Mungkan [wim], especially adults (Wurm 2007).

Language Development
Dictionary. Texts.
Page Views Left: