Silimo

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Ngalik, Paiyage, South Ngalik, Usak, Wulik
Population

5,000 (1987 SIL). 2,500 monolinguals.

Location

Papua province: central highlands, Amo and Kiniage valleys.

Language Maps
Language Status

5* (Developing).

Dialects

Lower Samenage.

Language Development

NT: 1992.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Page Views Left: