Wuvulu-Aua

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Aua-Viwulu, Viwulu-Aua
Population

1,560 (2000 census).

Location

Western Manus province: Aua, Durour, Maty, and Wuvulu islands.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Aua, Wuvulu (Wuu). Dialects nearly identical.

Typology

SVO.

Language Development
Grammar. NT: 2005.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Free Views Left: