Dorig

Print

A language of Vanuatu

Alternate Names
Wetamut
Population

200 (2003 A. François).

Location

Torba province: Banks Islands group, Gaua island, Dorig and Kweteon villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Language Use

Endangered (2000 D. Tryon). Used by entire ethnic group. Under pressure from Lakon [lkn] and Nume [tgs]. Most key domains. Used by all children. Positive attitudes. Used as L2 by Koro [krf].

Free Views Left: