Wymysorys

Print

A language of Poland

Alternate Names
Wilamowicean
Population

70 (2006).

Location

Silesia province: Bielsko county, Wilamowice village.

Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Dialects

None known. Wymysorys appears to derive from 12th century Middle High German, with strong influences from Low German, Dutch, Frisian, Polish, and Old English.

Language Use

Older adults only. Also use Polish [pol].

Language Development

Literature.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: