Kaimbé

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Caimbé, Cambe, Kariri de Massacará
Population

No known L1 speakers. Became extinct early in the 20th century. Ethnic population: 1,100 (1986 SIL).

Location

Bahia state.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Language Use

Shifted to Portuguese [por].

Page Views Left: