Xamtanga

Print

A language of Ethiopia

Alternate Names
Agaw, Agawinya, Khamtanga, Simt’anga, Xamir, Xamta
Population

224,000, all users. L1 users: 213,000 (2010 UNSD). L2 users: 11,000. 93,900 monolinguals.

Location

Amhara region: Avergele district, Lasta and Waag zones; Tigray region: southeast in Jirurzba area.

Language Status

4 (Educational).

Dialects

None known. Low inherent intelligibility of Qimant [ahg]. Lexical similarity: 45% with Qimant [ahg].

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Most Xamir speak Xamtanga. Xamtanga speakers association in Weldiya. Positive attitudes. Also use Amharic [amh], Tigrigna [tir].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 7%. Used in education.
Writing

Ethiopic script [Ethi], used since 1996, revised in 2012.

Other Comments

Surrounded by Amharic [amh] and Tigrigna [tir] speakers. Different from Awngi [awn]. Christian.

Page Views Left: